Privacy Policy2019-04-01T15:52:46+00:00

Privacy Policy 

mCloud values privacy and is committed to being transparent about how information, including personal information, is used on mCloud’s online sites and applications and in providing services, including AssetCare. This Policy explains how Universal mCloud USA Corp., 580 California Street, 12th Floor, San Francisco, California, 94104 collects, uses, and shares service-related information about visitors to its online sites (“Users”) and the individuals, companies and organizations to which mCloud provides services (“Customers”) and how you may exercise your rights regarding our information processing.   

What Type of Information May be Collected?   

mCloud collects personal information and anonymous information, which may be used together to create aggregate information.  Information is collected in a responsible and respectful manner.  Examples of personal information that may be collected from Users or Customers include:  

  • Information provided by the User/Customer  
  • Name  
  • Date of birth  
  • Email addresses  
  • Billing and shipping addresses  
  • Phonemobile, and fax numbers  
  • Username, password, and security question and answer 
  • Purchase and customer service history  
  • Bank account information  
  • Credit card details  
  • Social Security numbers  
  • Device IDs 
  • IP address  
  • Geolocation information  
  • Information collected via technology such as cookies and web beacons 
  • Usage Information ex. operating system, browser type, time and duration of access, and page views 
  • Information in content submitted through interactive features, ex. the How Can We Help?  
  • Customer AssetCare data  
  • Other personal information as necessary  

Data may be processed on servers located outside of the User’s or Customer’s county.  mCloud applies this Policy to user data without regard to where information is processed.   

If a User or Customer provides personal information through the mCloud website or as part of the provision of mCloud’s services, including AssetCare, the User or Customer agrees that personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States of America and/or Canada and/or any jurisdiction of mCloud’s sole choosing.   

mCloud will ensure information transferred to countries from the European Economic Area or other areas with comprehensive data protection laws is transferred in accordance with this Policy and as permitted by applicable laws.   

How Does mCloud Collect Data?  

mCloud collects data in several ways, including the following:  

  • Submission by Users or Customers  
  • Technology, including cookies  
  • Analytics tools 

Collection is limited to the amount of information necessary to accomplish the purpose of the data collection.  mCloud strives to ensure that the information it collects is complete and accurate.  

How Does mCloud Use Data?  

mCloud collects and uses the minimum amount of personal data necessary to communicate with Users and Customers, provide and improve services and marketing, and process transactions, in addition to other legitimate business needs, including 

  • Consumer engagement—your information helps us suggest content and services and communicate with you when you contact us through the website or sign up for mCloud alerts 
  • Providing a service or product-information is used to ensure our services operate properly and when they do not, provide us with information about how to improve services.  Customers are granted the non-exclusive, non-transferable right to access performance information via the designated web address or mobile device solely for internal business purposes 
  • Performance Measurement-information helps us understand how our website and services are performing.  Customers grant mCloud the right to store their data to provide Services in the Asset Care Subscription Agreement. mCloud may use anonymized and aggregated data for overall analytics and improving the usefulness of its services 
  • Account maintenance-information helps us detect and prevent security risks and technical issues  
  • Data Processing-mCloud processes personal data on the Customer’s behalf when performing its obligations under the AssetCare Subscription Agreement  
  • Prevent, detect and stop fraudulent activities

mCloud only uses data and information for its own legitimate business needs. Therefore, mCloud does not and will not sell its Users’ or Customers’ personal information.

How Does mCloud Store Data? 

User and Customer privacy is important to mCloud.  mCloud takes measures to help protect the confidentiality and security of personal information shared with mCloud.  mCloud processes personal data in accordance with this Policy, the terms of any AssetCare Subscription Agreement, and any lawful instructions given by the User or Customer.  However, every form of internet use carries the risk information transmission may not be 100% secure.  Therefore, mCloud cannot guarantee the security of data.   

mCloud take steps to keep data confidential and requires customers to hold all confidential information in confidence and not make the confidential information available to any-third party or for any purpose other than providing authorized services.  Customers are the data controllers of their data.  The Customer must ensure that it is entitled to transfer the relevant personal data to mCloud and shall ensure that relevant third-parties have been informed of, and have given their consent to, such use, processing, and transfer as required by all applicable data protection law. 

mCloud takes reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.   

In the event mCloud would become aware that it may have experienced a data security incident involving Users’ personal information, mCloud will promptly investigate the suspected breach and analyze whether Users need to be notified of the incident.  mCloud complies with all applicable laws that require notification of data security incidents.   

How Does mCloud Share Data? 

mCloud only shares personal information with third-parties in limited circumstances, including the following:  

  • Through links to third-party websites 

mCloud’s website may provide links to other third-party websites.  Please review third-parties’ privacy policies if you access their websites because mCloud does not control third-parties’ privacy policies.   

  • With User Consent  

We may share your information with third-parties if you give us permission to do so.   

  • For Legal Reasons  

mCloud may share user information if necessary to meet any legal obligation or legal request and to protect mCloud, its users, and its property as required or permitted by law.   

  • Through Service Providers  

Other companies may assist mCloud in its online presence and in providing services to Customers.  For example, mCloud uses third-party web analytics services tools to improve how its services perform so that the User or Customer has a better experience.  Additionally, third-parties help mCloud understand how Users find mCloud and personalize advertising so more Users find mCloud.  Other companies may assist with marketing, communications, IT, and processing financial transactions.   

mCloud only provides third-parties with information reasonably necessary to provide the service under reasonable confidentiality terms.  The information becomes subject to the third-party’s privacy policies when it is received by the third-party.   

mCloud currently partners with the following third-parties:  

  • Google Content Network
    Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy 
  • Native Ads
    Privacy Policy: https://nativeads.com/privacy-policy.php.    
  • reCAPTCHA
    Privacy Policy:   https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

mCloud does not sell personal information to third-parties.   

  • As Part of Business Transactions  

mCloud may share information as part of a business reorganization, restructuring, merger, sale, or asset transfer.  mCloud will require that the receiving party agree to the terms of this Policy.   

How Does mCloud Use Cookies?  

mCloud may also share information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers, and location data with third-party organizations that facilitate providing service.  

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your device when you access certain websites.  Cookies allow a user to more easily navigate websites by remembering settings and other functions used in previous visits to the website.  Cookies are also used to: enable certain website functions, authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, provide analytic data, and store user preferences.  Cookies may be our own or with third-parties who assist with this website.   

mCloud has social media channels that utilize first and third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads tracking cookie, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter remarketing cookies. This means we will show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (“GCN”), Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.  As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other thirdparty remarketing system. 

The first and third-party vendors will place cookies on web browsers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make major announcements and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. 

Users and Customers may find more information about privacy choices in online advertising, including how to opt-out, through the following self-regulatory programs:  

United States of America: Digital Advertising Alliance  

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ 

Europe: European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance  

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 

Canada: Ad Choices: Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada 

https://youradchoices.ca/ 

Choix de Pub: I’Alliance de la publicité numérique du Canada 

https://youradchoices.ca/fr/ 

Additionally, users can set their browsers to block cookies from specific domains, ex. Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/, and many devices have controls that restrict information that can be collected (ex. location settings).   

What Rights Do You Have to Your Information?  

Users and Customers may request access to their personal information or to request a correction of their personal information, or request that mCloud delete their personal information.  Unreasonable requests or requests not required by law may be rejected.    

Users may provide feedback about mCloud’s Privacy Policy, submit questions or concerns or exercise their rights related to personal data by contacting:  

mCloud
Attn: Privacy Inquiries
580 California Street, 12th Floor
San Francisco, California 94104

Email: info@mcloudcorp.com 

How are Do Not Track Requests Handled?  

Various browsers offer users an option known as a Do Not Track header that allows users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.  Each browser handles DNT trackers differently.   

mCloud currently does not respond to Do Not Track requests because no DNT standard has been adopted and we cannot promise we will be able to receive or honor browser DNT signals  

Notice to Users and Customers Outside of the United States 

mCloud also respects individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).   

Notice to California Residents  

Under California law, California residents may request a list of categories of personal information that has been disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the third-parties that were provided this information.  Individuals may also request that their personal information be deleted.   

Users and Customers may make such a request or direct any question to:  

mCloud
Attn: Privacy Inquiries
580 California Street, 12th Floor
San Francisco, California 94104
Canada V6C 3A8 

Email: info@mcloudcorp.com 

Direct marketing includes marketing directly to individuals by mail, phone, or e-mail for personal purposes.  mCloud does not sell any personal information to third-parties for their own direct marketing purposes.   

Children’s Personal Information 

mCloud’s online presence and services are not directed to children under the age of 13.  mCloud does not knowingly request or collect personal data from any individual under 13 years of age.  If an individual suspects a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information to mCloud, please contact mCloud as follows: 

mCloud
Attn: Privacy Inquiries
580 California Street, 12th Floor
San Francisco, California 94104
Canada V6C 3A8 

Email: info@mcloudcorp.com 

How Will Changes to the Policy Be Made?  

Any changes to this Policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy which will be posted on mCloud’s website.  We may apply any changes to information previously collected to the extent permitted by law.   

Effective Date  

This Policy is effective February 28, 2019.